Is it legal to print messages from boss?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to print messages from boss?

I worked at a clinic with a very hostile work environment. When I quit my job, I printed out messages from my boss that could help me with filing unemployment and proving my case. However, the messages had the names of patients which I marked out with a black sharpie. Is it legal to use these

messages as proof?

Asked on October 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As long as there are no patient identifiers and you did not sign any confidentiality, etc. agreement that would bar or prevent you from printing or disclosing these messsages, you may print them out and use them for this purpose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption