Is it legal to be terminated on the phone with no notice and no reason given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be terminated on the phone with no notice and no reason given?

I have had no response from my boss.

Asked on December 3, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have protection against this under the terms of a union agreement, employment contract or even company policy? Was your treatment due to any form of actionable discrimination or retaliation? If not, then your termination was perfectly legal. The fact is that in an "at will" employment arrangement a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This means that an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption