Is it legal for your employer to share the terms of your termination with your co-workers prior to your actual termination?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your employer to share the terms of your termination with your co-workers prior to your actual termination?

I was let go 2 days ago. Upon arriving to work that day, a co-worker approached me and told me that I was being considered for termination and the reason for it. Later that evening, I was fired. Is it legal for the employer to have shared this information with my equal? Furthermore, is it legal for the equal to have raised it to me prior to my termination?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

While highly unprofessional it is not illegal to share such information with co-workers. That is so long as no employment contract, union agreement or existing company policy is being violated. The fact is that an at will employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it sees fit. This includes who, how and when to terminate an employee.

If you think that you have a legitimate claim here, you need to file a complaint with your state's department of labor and/or an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption