Is it legal for the local newspaper to publish your name and salary if you are a public employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for the local newspaper to publish your name and salary if you are a public employee?

Asked on September 10, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal for the newspaper to publish this information based on the First Amendment, Freedom of the Press.  If you were to challenge the publication of this information in court, you would not prevail because when the court examines the competing interests of your right to privacy versus the newspaper's right under the First Amendment to publish this information, the newspaper will prevail under the First Amendment when the court balances the competing interests of the parties.  The newspaper's argument will be that it is in the public's interest to have this information and the newspaper has the right to publish this information under the First Amendment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption