Is it legal for the judge, prosecuting attorney and/or my probation officer to disclose the sentencing of my case or my probation conditions to anyone outside of the courtroom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for the judge, prosecuting attorney and/or my probation officer to disclose the sentencing of my case or my probation conditions to anyone outside of the courtroom?

Such as my ex-wife?

Asked on December 3, 2014 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is legal because the details of your sentence are public, unless and only if the case record is sealed in some fashion. Otherwise, all sentences in all criminal matter are of public record; and being of public record, anyone who is aware of the terms may be disclose them to others, the same as any public information may be disclosed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption