Is it legal for my nonprofit to ask for savings, income, and bills info?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my nonprofit to ask for savings, income, and bills info?

We are about to start offering students living and childcare stipends, and to
calculate how much each student will need, we want to ask for their savings,
monthly costs, and supporting documents. I just wanted to make sure it’s legal
to do that.

Asked on March 14, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is legal. You are not obligated to do this--that is, it is voluntary to set up a non-profit to do this, or for an existing one to add this benefit or service. And it is voluntary for students to apply for the stipends--they do not have to apply for or accept one. Since it is a purely voluntary endeavor, you have the right to ask for whatever information you feel is relevant; someone who does not want to disclose that information does not have to apply for a stipend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption