Is it legal for an employer to suspend you while you’re off the clock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to suspend you while you’re off the clock?

I had just gotten to work and was in the back getting ready while custodial workers were a little bit away doing something else, supervisor comes in yelling and swearing,

Asked on February 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A worker can be suspended for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is true whether or not the suspension is given while they are off the clock. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This is true unless its actions violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract or constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption