Is it legal for a temp job to keep your belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a temp job to keep your belongings?

I decided to put a 2 week notice at a temp position after I contacted my recruiter about me

wanting another assignment. The temp position called my recruiter after hours and told my recruiter that they would like to end my assignment that day leaving behind a very expensive pair of reading glasses and sweater. I called my recruiter he said he would contact me or mail me those items. It’s been almost 3 weeks since I have e-mailed him and called him but he has not returned my call. Is there anything I can do legally to get my items?

Asked on August 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue that employer (the one who has not returned yiur belongings) in small claims court, acting as your own attorney or pro se, for the value of items; the case can be settled by their return. That is the only legal way to get them back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption