Is it legal for a police officer to throw you on the ground if you are not resisting arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a police officer to throw you on the ground if you are not resisting arrest?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When an officer uses excessive force, then that is what is commonly referred to as cop brutality.  Officers should only use the degree of force necessary to respond to the present threat or situation.  So generally, no, it's not legal for an officer to throw you to the ground if you are not resisting arrest.  However, the courts will look to more than just the act of throwing the defendant to the ground to determine whether the event actually was cop brutality.  Other factors could affect the determination including:  whether a defendant had already evaded on foot and verbal threats by a defendant to harm to officer or a third party. If you feel like you have been the victim of excessive force, then visit with your criminal defense attorney and possibly file a complaint with the agency that the officer works for.  Just remember that anything you put in the adminsitrative or civil complaint could be used against you in your criminal case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption