Is it legal for a landlord to ask for first, last and deposit?

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a landlord to ask for first, last and deposit?

I am about to sign a lease to rent a place and the landlady is asking for 1st month, last month and a deposit to move in. There is a extra deposit for my outdoor cat, which I understand, and is no problem but I was told by a friend who is a landlord that they were 95% sure that you are not allowed to ask for both first, last and deposit; you can only first and a deposit.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Idaho


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I have looked throught the guidelines issued by the state attorney general's office and I see nothing that limits the landlord from asking for the first and last month's rent in advance of signing the lease, along with a security deposit.  I would ask your friend where they got this information from or call a landlord tenant attorney to confirm.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption