Is it illegal to take someone’s online class for them?

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to take someone’s online class for them?

I would not be physically impersonating them by going in a class and claiming I’m them. They are simply providing me with the material and I do it for them. I know its unethical but is it also illegal for someone to employ me to do their work for them?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on exactly what you are doing, the nature of the class, and what it is for.  The first step is to determine the extent of your involvement.  If you are simply entering their responses-- that's not much different that someone trying to help a person with a disability.  If you are doing the work for them and they are claiming the credit, then it could be illegal, depending on the reason for the online class.  If the online class is for course credit through a university, then it would be as you noted "unethical," but not necessarily illegal.  If the online class was for some type of governmental certification (as for a state license), then it could be considered a criminal offense of making an illegal entry in a governmental record or tampering with a governmental record.  So, if you are helping someone claim a certain status with a government entity, you may want to reconsider your involvement, since you could also be charged as a party to the offense. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption