Is it illegal to drive my dad’s car without being on his insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to drive my dad’s car without being on his insurance policy?

He lent me his car one day and I got pulled over for “following too closely” and “missing proof of insurance”.

Asked on August 5, 2015 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, it's not illegal if you're not a member of his household--a car owner may  lend his car to another person on an occasional basis without it being necessary for the people to whom he lends it to be listed on his policy as additional drivers. (If you are a member of his household, live with him, or otherwise borrow it frequently, however, then you must be listed on the policy.)

However, even if you are not on the policy, you must carry or the car must have (e.g. in the glove compartment) the insurance card, showing that the car is insurered. Otherwise, as you saw, you may be ticketed.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, it's not illegal if you're not a member of his household--a car owner may  lend his car to another person on an occasional basis without it being necessary for the people to whom he lends it to be listed on his policy as additional drivers. (If you are a member of his household, live with him, or otherwise borrow it frequently, however, then you must be listed on the policy.)

However, even if you are not on the policy, you must carry or the car must have (e.g. in the glove compartment) the insurance card, showing that the car is insurered. Otherwise, as you saw, you may be ticketed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption