Is it illegal to buy a product at one location and return it to a different location because you know there is price difference?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to buy a product at one location and return it to a different location because you know there is price difference?

Asked on August 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It's not illegal to return any product as long as you paid for it for it legally.  Now... whether a company will let you return it for a higher price is a different story.  For example, if you purchase an item from one Wal-mart and then decide to return it to a Wal-mart closer to where you live, the second Wal-mart will only refund you the purchase price listed on your receipt.  If they chose to give you a higher refund per their policies, that's up to the company.  It's not an illegal action on the party of the consumer or the retailer...it's just a matter of business.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It's not illegal to return any product as long as you paid for it for it legally.  Now... whether a company will let you return it for a higher price is a different story.  For example, if you purchase an item from one Wal-mart and then decide to return it to a Wal-mart closer to where you live, the second Wal-mart will only refund you the purchase price listed on your receipt.  If they chose to give you a higher refund per their policies, that's up to the company.  It's not an illegal action on the party of the consumer or the retailer...it's just a matter of business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption