Is it illegal for someone at work to open your business mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for someone at work to open your business mail?

I have a business partner that opens my business mail if my name is on it.

Asked on July 28, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Given your question and assuming that the mail was business related even though addressed to you personally, it would not be illegal in my opinion for your business partner to open you business mail to the partnership's place of operations.

My secretary opens up the mail for my law office as part of the custom and practice of the operations of my law practice. The same should be true as to your business partner opening up business mail albeit not addressed to him or her but to you.

If you do not like the practice of your business partner opening up mail addressed to you at work, request that he or she not do so in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption