Is it illegal for a manager to ask around about who I am sleeping with?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a manager to ask around about who I am sleeping with?

I recently found out that my manager has been asking around about who I am sleeping with. I

am a happily married man but because my wife works and lives in a different state, so he assumes that I am cheating on her. I took this job about 2 years ago, with plans on my wife

moving down later. Her employer didn’t want to lose her, so they gave her an offer that was

hard to refuse. For me, my manager crossed a personal line that I can not forgive. I will be

leaving this job in the near future. I cannot work for someone that I feel has violated my

personal life. I was just wondering if this was a violation of any employment laws.

Asked on February 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While highly unprofessional, this action is not illegal. There is a legal remedy for a "hostile workplace enviornment" but that has to do with harrassing behavior due to a person's race, religion, gender, nationality, disability, gender, etc. And the behavior that you describe does not qualify for legal action. Your only other recourse would be if your treatment violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Bottom line, for the most part a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption