Is it fair for a company to paysome employees overtime and not others?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it fair for a company to paysome employees overtime and not others?

There was a meeting stating that there will be no overtime pay for anyone.

Asked on April 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So what I am assuming from your question is that there was a meeting for one group stating that there would be no overtime but that there is overtime for another group? Generally speaking those that hold the same job needto be treated equally under the law.  That includes not only wages, etc., but it also means that they need to be given the same opportunities for advancement, etc.   Now, you gave very little information as to the type of company, the number of employees, etc., which could also play a part in this answer.  So I would suggest that you call the department of labor to talk about specifics and get the information you need.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So what I am assuming from your question is that there was a meeting for one group stating that there would be no overtime but that there is overtime for another group? Generally speaking those that hold the same job needto be treated equally under the law.  That includes not only wages, etc., but it also means that they need to be given the same opportunities for advancement, etc.   Now, you gave very little information as to the type of company, the number of employees, etc., which could also play a part in this answer.  So I would suggest that you call the department of labor to talk about specifics and get the information you need.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption