Is it better to file a divorce in the city wheremy wifelives?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it better to file a divorce in the city wheremy wifelives?

Asked on August 23, 2011 Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your divorce can be filed where you live or where your wife lives.  For your convenience in filing docuiments with the court and court appearances, you should file your divorce in the court of the county where you live. 

If your wife lives in the same county, but a different city, it is probably the same court.

If your wife lives in a different county or in another state, you should file your petition for divorce where you live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption