Is it better to appear in court and plead no contest to a charge of misdemeanor theft or plead guilty, pay the fine and by-pass a court appearance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it better to appear in court and plead no contest to a charge of misdemeanor theft or plead guilty, pay the fine and by-pass a court appearance?

My $20 year old daughter was caught shoplifting an $8 eyeliner. The fine is only $98. She will be graduating from a salon school in the next month or so and will be looking for a job. Will this have a negative impact on job prospects?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

Jack Moser, Jr. / Jack Moser Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is advisable to plea not guilty, rather than no contest (usually found guilty by court anyway) or guilty (unless you have an attorney who worked out the guilty plea before the arraignment). More often than not the state charges the defendant with a crime that is heavier or more severe than the evidence demonstrates. A knowledgeable and skilled attorney may be able to convince the prosecutor that the charge brought should be negotiated down to something not so severe. Keep in mind thought that not all prosecutors are willing to plea bargain a charge to a lesser offense. If you are in the central Ohio area and have more questions, visit the website of Jack Moser Law at http://jmoserlaw.com for more information. ... Good Luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption