is fire dept responsible for fire damages if they sbow up to fire with out having water?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is fire dept responsible for fire damages if they sbow up to fire with out having water?

Last oct. my family lost everything due to our mobile home catching on
fire. In the fire report it states that they were told to stop to get
water on the way to fire but instead they went straight to fire. The
trailer park did not have a hydrant so it took about 7-9 min to get
water on trailer. before the fire dept showed up my dad was using
hose and had fire almost out but they made him stop

So my question is can we hold the fire dept or trailer park
responsible not for the fire but for not being prepared which cased us
a total loss?

Asked on March 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the fire department and the trailer park for negligence.
Negligence on the part of the fire department is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable fire department would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Negligence on the part of the trailer park is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable trailer park would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm) ( having a hydrant).
You would file one lawsuit naming both the fire department and trailer park as defendants.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the value of what you lost in the fire.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption