Areemployment contracts valid in all states?

UPDATED: Feb 20, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 20, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Areemployment contracts valid in all states?

I’ve been working as an RN for the past 7 months. While joining, I had signed an agreement stating “I agree to continue working at ***** as a full time RN for a minimum of 2 years”. For signing that, they have given me a sign on bonus of $1250 twice (based on the offer letter stating “$10,000 sign on bonus paid every 3 months over the course of 2 years”). Now I’ve couple of very good offers, and I wish to know what I should do in this situation. Can you tell me the legal implications of that agreement and possible ways to break that agreement.

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employment contract is valid is all states--every state will recognize and enforce a contract from another state unless it is to do something illegal or against public policy; however, employment contracts are neither.

There is no way to legally break the contract unless the other party (the hospital or clinic or doctor's practice; whomever you are working for) breaches its obligations in some significant way. If they materially breach their contract, that may give you grounds to terminate without penalty.

If you breach the contract, the other side can sue you for damages--for example, for a return of any portion of the sign on bonus(es) you have received.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption