Is beating your wife in front of your children considered child abuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is beating your wife in front of your children considered child abuse?

And, what if one of those children is a special needs child with autism?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not this is called "child abuse", it is certainly a factor that the court will consider in deciding a child custody case. Pennsylvania recently adopted a new custody law, which requires that the court consider any abuse as one of the factors involved in a custody decision.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption