Is any date other than the date of closing considered to be the sale date for a home?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is any date other than the date of closing considered to be the sale date for a home?

I have a covenant in a prior divorce decree related to the sale of a home that is tied to the date of sale versus a time limit on the covenant. If sold prior to the expiration then a portion goes to the ex-spouse, if after then there is no proceeds to the ex-spouse.

Asked on September 6, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The date of transfer of title is the date of sale. That is almost always the date of closing, though in theory, someone could transfer title before being paid for the home (i.e. before closing), if there was no mortgage to pay off with the sale proceeds (or the seller would pay the mortgage out of pocket). This would be *very* risky for the seller and is vanishingly rare, but could theoretically occur.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption