Is an employer responsible to reimburse for mileage?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer responsible to reimburse for mileage?

I am a union carpenter and required to drive my personal vehicle to and from the job site daily. My employer recently pulled the gas cards that I had for cost saving purposes. Is my employer now responsible to reimburse me for mileage? And if so, what would be the rate for 2011?

Asked on July 28, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written employement agreement with your employer or an employee handbook, read it in that its terms and conditions will generally govern your and your employer's obligations and duties to each other and may address the issue of mileage reimbursement by your employer.

Most companies do not pay for mileage by an employee from home to work and back again. However, if you travel from one jobsite to another, prior payment by your employer for such especially if stated in any agreement or employee handbook should be allowed to be made to you.

The current rate for milegae established by IRS guidelines is around .49 per mile for business related car travel.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption