Is a weather related accident my fault if the road wasn’t plowed?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a weather related accident my fault if the road wasn’t plowed?

I was recently in a 3 car accident due to roads not being plowed. I was coming to a stop and I slide on the snow which caused me to got the car in front of me which he then hit the car in front of him. I did not have insurance at the time and now I’m being sued for the damages of both cars. Can you please

tell me if I have rights and what they are?

Asked on April 21, 2017 under Accident Law, New Hampshire


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the accident despite the weather and snow on the road.  In a rear-end collision, you are liable for the property damage to the car you hit and the car it was pushed into.
In addition to the property damage to the other vehicles, you are also liable for personal injury claims of the occupants of those vehicles. The personal injury claims will include the medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.
Since you did not have insurance and are being sued, you may want to consider filing bankruptcy if or when there is a court judgment against you in an amount you are unable to pay.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which will eliminate that debt.  It would be premature to file bankruptcy until you know the amount of the judgment against you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption