Is myemployer required to pay me my accrued PTO when I leave?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is myemployer required to pay me my accrued PTO when I leave?

The company handbook is not explicit as to whether or not they will pay. I know that some others employees who have left in the past have received PTO payments, and others who have not. So it seems inconsistent. Also, when would they be required to pay it?

Asked on August 14, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Virginia does not require payment of acrued PTO on leaving a job, so it's up to the employer to set it's own policies. If the policy is to pay it on departure, they should pay it to you; the question is, is that the policy? You say that matters have been inconsistent on who is paid. Some inconsistency is illegal--i.e. it can't be based on race, sex, age over 40, disability, or religion; it can't be based on who a supervisor likes or not at the moment they leave--but other inconsistency is perfectly acceptable and legal, such as:

Most people don't get it, but the company agrees in writing (i.e. as part of an employment agreement) to pay others--a company may agree to give certain people more or different compensation or benefits than others)

Certain job categories or titles get acrued PTO paid out

Employees with more than a certain amount of seniority get it

Employees get their  PTO paid if fired, but not if they resigned

Some employees get their PTO as part of a severance agreement

Etc.

Therefore, you need to know *why* this inconsistency exists, to see if it is proper or not and to evaluate what the company's basic policy in this regards is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption