Is a landlord required to provide written notice to a tenant that their lease will not be renewed?

UPDATED: May 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a landlord required to provide written notice to a tenant that their lease will not be renewed?

In the state of TX, is a landlord required to provide written notice to a tenant that they will not be renewing a lease before the term of the lease is expired? If so, how many days before the lease is expired does the notice have to be received by the tenant?

Asked on May 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, a landlord does not have to provide any notice--written or otherwise--that the lease will not be renewed. Or, at least that is the case under the law. It is possible that your lease itself requires notice. Remember, leases are contracts: their terms bind both parties (landlord and tenant). Therefore, if the lease provides that there must be notice of nonrewal or that it will renew unless there is notice to the contrary, that term will enforced. However, in the absence of a term or condition in the lease itself, the law does not require advance notice of nonrewal. Nothing, of course, stops the tenant from asking at any time or from asking to sign a renewal lease in advance.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption