What happens if the legal description in a deed is wrong?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if the legal description in a deed is wrong?

If a security deed’s legal description is totally incorrect (i.e. wrong plat), does the mortgagee still have the right to take possession of the property in the event the mortgagor defaults? Or does the the mortgagee only have legal rights to the property as defined in the security deed?

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) A misdescription does NOT give the lender the right to take the other property; if that were the case, anyone could essentially confiscate any property they would like to take simply by "accidentally" misdescribing the location or lot. The misdescription does not affect the rights of hte plots correct owner.

2) Whether the mortgage is invalide vis-a-vis the borrower depends on the circumstances. If, notwithstanding the misdescription, it is still clear what property is affected--e.g. the loan agreement has the correct address; the loan is taken ou by you and you ony have or own one piece of property; etc.--then the misdescription in the security deed is not likely to prevent the mortgage from being enforced, since courts have the right to "reform" documents to correct obvious errors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption