Can a defendent file bankruptcy on a judgement issued against them in a personal injury case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a defendent file bankruptcy on a judgement issued against them in a personal injury case?

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Uncategorized, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 A person does not file bankrupcy on a single judgment or debt--rather, bankruptcy affects all of a person's debts or obligations, and all judgements against him; it also has a profound impact on his credit score and rating.

Bankrutpcy can discharge a judgment in a personal injury case UNLESS the judgment came out of a DUI/DWI matter; the law exempts judgments in DUI/DWI cases from discharge in bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption