Is a Will made 8 years ago binding if no other Will is done following a recent marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a Will made 8 years ago binding if no other Will is done following a recent marriage?

Asked on October 8, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your question lists the state of Pennsylvania as your home state, correct?  In Pennsylvania a spouse has what is called a "right of election" against a Will if they are left out of the Will, which I am assuming in your case they are since the Will was pre marriage.  I would sit down with an attorney about your options and what this means.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption