In Pennsylvania – if a durable medical power of attorney is signed and there is an alternate who is responsible for making sure that the alternate receives a copy of the signed form? It was notarized by an attorney

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Pennsylvania – if a durable medical power of attorney is signed and there is an alternate who is responsible for making sure that the alternate receives a copy of the signed form? It was notarized by an attorney

as stated above

Asked on April 11, 2017 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The person who created the durable power of attorney needs to make sure that the alternate gets the copy. The attorney would need to do this only IF the principal (person creating or granting the POA) was he one hiring the lawyer, asked the lawyer to send it out, and the lawyer agreed to do (e.g. accepted it as part of his/her services)...and even then, I'd still recommend that the principal send a copy out, too. It is the principal's POA; he or she is the one doing this, for his/her benefit. No one else has a legal duty to notify anyone or make sure it is carried out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption