What would happen if I moved out of my apartment 2 months before my lease term ends?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen if I moved out of my apartment 2 months before my lease term ends?

Would there be a possibility of the landlord trying to garnish my wages? Would it ruin my credit, even if I have none?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would be in breach of your lease. You would still owe the landlord rent for the last two months--you owe rent for your entire lease term whether you live there or not. The landlord could withhold your security deposit to pay the unpaid rent; he could also sue you for any money not covered by your deposit. If he sues you and wins (which he presumably would), you will have a judgment against you on your credit and he may be able to garnish your wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption