What to do if I renegotiated my contract to transfer to a new building and the terms were that they would pay mileage both to/from work until my lease was up and I could move closer but now they have reneged on this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I renegotiated my contract to transfer to a new building and the terms were that they would pay mileage both to/from work until my lease was up and I could move closer but now they have reneged on this?

They paid mileage at first, then stopped. When I asked why the pay was no longer being issued I was told the company was cutting costs and would no longer pay the months they owed. How do I go about getting the money they agreed to pay?

Asked on October 13, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Is the mileage in a written contract? If it is, then you can sue the employer for breach of contract for not paying it the contract is enforceable in/by court. Whether or not the amount of money at stake is worth a lawsuit is different matter.
If you have a written contract, as your question implies, and the mileage is not in it, you most likely have no recourse a written contract subsume prior negotiations, and anything discussed but not in the contract is generally not enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption