Can cops pull you over in an unmarked police car for a traffic violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can cops pull you over in an unmarked police car for a traffic violation?

I was pulled over for an illegal U-turn by an unmarked police car. I’m curious if they can do that in for a traffic violation.

Asked on February 28, 2019 under General Practice, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there is no legal requirement that a police officer operate a marked police car or siren on their car in order to issue a traffic ticket. In fact an officer need not even be in a car in order to give a ticket; they can do it if they are on foot, motorcylce, bike or even horseback.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there is no legal requirement that a police officer operate a marked police car or siren on their car in order to issue a traffic ticket. In fact an officer need not even be in a car in order to give a ticket; they can do it if they are on foot, motorcylce, bike or even horseback. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption