Can a landlord prevent a registered sex offender from visiting me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord prevent a registered sex offender from visiting me?

My apartment manager brought over a notice the other day while my boyfriend was visiting me. It stated that my boyfriend will be charged with trespassing if he comes on the property. I verified in my rules and regulations for my apartment that it does not state that registered sex offenders cannot visit. I called my manager back today and asked for verification on what grounds she had to prevent him from visiting. She told me it was the managements company’s policy. I requested a written copy of that policy which I have not received.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption