Can I go to a notary with a handwritten statement that gives my wife all my financial assets and names her the recipient of all my insurance policies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I go to a notary with a handwritten statement that gives my wife all my financial assets and names her the recipient of all my insurance policies?

I’m a married and just found that aI’ll be “going under the knife” for a potientially life threatening “proceedure” at the end of this week. We coincidently have been in the process of rewriting our woefully inadequate 34 year old Will and think it wise to have something more current and concise, given the timeframe.

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Any document which is signed must be witnessed by the Notary, after providing the necessary proof of identification.  Walking into a notararie establishment and asking for a seal, would leave the notary liable for damages.  The notary must witness the signature.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption