In my lease it states that my landlord is responsible for mowing my lawn and she hasn’t been, what can I do?

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In my lease it states that my landlord is responsible for mowing my lawn and she hasn’t been, what can I do?

I was late 2 months ago (5 days) and at the time I mentioned it hadn’t been cut in a couple of weeks. But she stated that it was because the rent was late. The rent was paid within a few days of that conversation. Since then the rent is on schedule yet she still has not cut my lawn. I have had to hire someone twice now to take care of this. She is not returning my calls or answering them now. Can I legally withhold the fee I am paying someone else to do this from my rent?

Asked on July 14, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Indiana


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Generally, Judge's hate when tenants try and "self-help" themselves by doing such things as withholding rent until things are fixed or done pursuant to the lease.  But under some circumstances they do allow you to fix or repair problems for which prior requests have been ignored.  This means deducting the money paid out from the rent.  You can go down to landlord tenant court and start an action and ask to deposit the rent in to the court until the matter is resolved.  Send her a letter by certified mail including the bil for the lawn and indicating that pursuant to your lease this was her obligation.  That you have requested that she take care of the obligation and she has ignored your requests.  That you have paid for the service and are deducting it out of your rent. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption