How long beforeI have to move if given notice of evicton for unpaid rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long beforeI have to move if given notice of evicton for unpaid rent?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The time that you have to move for unpaid rent where you were served with a notice of evcition should be stated in the notice that you received. Read the notice carefully. Most likely it was a thirty (30) day notice of eviction. The time period for you to leave starts running from the date that you were served with the notice.

If you intend to vacate the unit within the requested time period, I would speak with your landlord about your intent in order to make the transaction go as smoothly as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption