What to do if I was rear-ended by another driver whose insurance company has admitted fault?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was rear-ended by another driver whose insurance company has admitted fault?

They wanted to total my van or let me keep van and give me a salvage title. They would however give me a check for the estimated repair cost. I also experienced some back pain, neck pain, arm and leg pain as well as headaches since the accident.Went to a chiropractor and he advised me to start treatment I refused at the time because it was soon after the accident and I did not know if the driver had insurance. I have now started treatment and the chiropractor said it could take as many as 18-30 treatments. Although the insurance company said they will take care of the bill how do I know for sure. Can I ask the insurance company to pay the estimated bill.

Asked on August 7, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming the chiropractor is treating you on a lien basis.  You need to finish the treatment so you know how much the total lien is for.  Then you and your chiropractor will submit the medical files and bills to the insurance company for payment.  If they said they will pay, they will pay, although they may quibble with the chiropractor over the amount.  If this can not be resolved, you can always the sue the at-fault driver for your personal injuries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption