How long oes my employer have to pay me my final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long oes my employer have to pay me my final paycheck?

I was terminated on the 20th so doesn’t my employer owe me, within 72 business hours, all of my pay to date in this payroll period? By way of background, I was offered the job through a staffing agency. I was offered the position as permanent through the company I worked for. I signed everything, but the I-9 documents, and passed the drug screening and background check. I signed the job offer letter, as well stating I was an employee as of Monday, the11th. My employer let me go a week later and said they “ended my contract with the staffing agency”. I am not sure if I am considered a temp still if I signed the offer and was told in writing, email, and verbally that I was a permanent employee.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are correct that in Arizona if you are terminated, your employer has 3 days to pay you what you are due (ARS Section 23-353).  If your employer does not timely pay you, you are entitled to collect treble (three times) what you are owed (ARS section 23-355).  However, I can not tell from what you have written whether you ever shifted from the staffing agency's payroll to the company's payroll.  If you are still being paid through the staffing agency, then they do not need to pay you until your next regular payroll period as they did not terminate you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption