What costs is an employee responsible for and can a paycheck be held because of them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What costs is an employee responsible for and can a paycheck be held because of them?

I’m a waitress. We fill out our own bills for are customers.If we make a mistake on are bill, we have to pay that back. My boss tells me that I have mistakes from 6 months back. Can they collect from that long go and hold your paycheck?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, they can collect from 6 months ago; the statute of limitations, or time to sue to recover money, has not yet run out.

2) They cannot withhold from your paycheck unless you agree to let them do so. Of course, if you do not, they could elect to fire you because you have cost them money and have not ageed to pay it back. They would also have the right to sue you, such as in small claims court, for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption