iIf an inlaw to my son is brainwashing my son to stay away from his family and me a bipolar person ends in the hoispital because of it do i have case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

iIf an inlaw to my son is brainwashing my son to stay away from his family and me a bipolar person ends in the hoispital because of it do i have case?

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This sounds like a very difficult case.  But you should talk to an attorney, because difficult doesn't always mean impossible.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The fact that your son is married almost certainly means that this isn't a situation where the laws against interfering with child custody aren't involved, even if he's under 18.

One person's "brainwashing" is another person's reasonable persuasion, sometimes.  So exactly what was said and done -- and how much of it can be proved -- makes a very big difference.  It's rarely successful, but in most states you can sue for "intentional infliction of emotional distress," but this has to be based on conduct that is outrageous, that would be considered outside the bounds of decent behavior by any reasonable person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption