If you work for a company who’s bank accounts were frozen for criminal investigation, who do you contact about getting paid money owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you work for a company who’s bank accounts were frozen for criminal investigation, who do you contact about getting paid money owed?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the company was not  a corporation ("inc.") or limited liability company ("LLC"), you may be able to seek payment directly from the owner, including by suing him/her if necessary. But if the company was an inc. or LLC, you can only seek payment from the company; and if its accounts are frozen, you may therefore not be able to be get paid. You could speak with an attorney, and see if he/she can possibly get money released to pay you your wages, but be aware that 1) doing so may require a lawsuit; and 2) it is far from guaranteed that you will be able to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption