If you own your own business, are you required to serve anyone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you own your own business, are you required to serve anyone?

We have one customer who is incredibly rude and who is slandering our name. We would prefer not to see her again, however she doesn’t leave. Can I legally tell her to go somewhere else or is that discrimination of some kind?

Asked on February 28, 2018 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As long as you are not making the decision due to race, sex, religion, disability, or a few other similar, obvous bases, you can tell her to go elsewhere: the law prohibit certain forms of discrimination, but does not otherwise require a private business to serve all people, and a customer may be refused due to rudeness or slander. If she is a member of a protected category (e.g. a disabled African American woman), you'd want to tread lightly, since even if your actual reason is not discriminatory, it would be easy for her to claim overwise--so make sure that the issues are well-documented and provable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption