If you marry someone who has back taxes and back child support, will they be responsible for those debts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you marry someone who has back taxes and back child support, will they be responsible for those debts?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, no.  The debt is theirs when they enter the marriage, during the marriage and if the situation occurs: after the marriage.  But do not think that it will not have an effect on your joint finances.  For example, if you file taxes jointly and get money back the IRS or state can take the return even though your name is also on it. Same goes with judgements levied against joint bank accounts.  So if you are marrying some one with these liabilities either try and work them out before you get married - have them enter in to a deal with the IRS, etc. - or speak to a financial planner about keeping your income safe.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption