If you get a price quote from a company on-line, does the company have to honor that price?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get a price quote from a company on-line, does the company have to honor that price?

I searched the internet for a decent price for a rental car. I found one; the price was $2.86 a day. I wanted to rent it for 9 days which came to $25.70. With taxes the total was $86.55. When I went in to pick of the car they would not honor the price and told me that it was a mistake. Does the rental car company have to honor the price I received?

Asked on March 26, 2011 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it was a firm estimate--that is, it did not include any caveat or limitation, such as "price subject to change" or "price at different locations may vary"--etc., and if it was based on correct information from you (e.g. you didn't change the type of car you wished to rent, or the number of drivers) and if it was stated to still be valid for a sufficient length of time that it was in force when you picked the car up, then it should be honored. The company cannot beg off on the grounds they made a mistake with the exception of correcting an obvious mistake that is basically arithmetic or typographical: e.g. if they forget to add in tax, they may do so; if they misadded the numbers, they can correct that. Otherwise, if they did not put limitations on the quote when it was issued, it should honored within its terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption