If you felt that you were wronged by talking to an investigator without attorney, do you have any rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you felt that you were wronged by talking to an investigator without attorney, do you have any rights?

Asked on July 4, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You don't give any details of your situation. However, if you were not under arrest at at the time that you spoke with the investigator, then anything you said can later be used against you in any criminal proceedings. The fact is that a person is under no obligation to speak with the authorities, even of they come to your home. They are trained in getting people to make incriminating statements about themselves (or others). That's why you should never submit to any questioning without the presence of legal counsel. At this point, you should speak to an attorney about the specifics of your situation; they can best advise you further. At until you obtain an attorney, do not speak with the investigator again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption