If you have a year lease but the start and end date on your lease is the same day, are you still legally bound to pay for a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a year lease but the start and end date on your lease is the same day, are you still legally bound to pay for a year?

Our contract says our start date is 2/25/11 and so is our end date. We’ve had several breaches of contract but we just want out. Even though the agreement was a year lease, can we legally get out if our contract says this? Without paying fees?

Asked on May 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, a simply typographic or similar error will not invalidate a lease or any other contract so long as it is otherwise clear--either from other places in the document, or, if necessary, from outside or "extrinsic" evidence--what the parties intended and agreed to. So if from other terms of the lease and/or from other evidence (e.g. notes, correspondence, etc.) that a year lease was intended, then the fact that the date was mistyped will not help you. However, if there have been other breaches, if those breaches by the landlord were serious ("material") enough, they may give you grounds to terminate the lease. You should speak with a landlord-tenant attorney to evaluate your rights and options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption