If we try to get a deed in lieu of foreclosure from our lender, can they still go after us financially?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we try to get a deed in lieu of foreclosure from our lender, can they still go after us financially?

My partner has a house he was renting and is now empty in OR. We can’t cover the mortgage on it and our primary house in WA. We would like to get rid of the house but are afraid the bank can come after him. He makes a good living $170,000. Would they go after him because of his high income?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First off, with a deed in lieu of foreclosure, you give a residence to the lender (the "deed") in exchange for the lender canceling your loan. The lender promises not to foreclosure and to terminate existing foreclosure proceedings, if any. Just be sure to get it to agree in writing to forgive the difference or the "deficiency" that remains after the house is sold (i.e. you can be liable for the amount of the loan, plus any costs, that isn't covered by the sale proceeds). Otherwise, for an investment/rental property you can be sued for the deficiency.

However, since this is not a primary residence, there may be income tax consequences based on the amount of debt that is forgiven. Frankly, you should sit down with an accountant and discuss all of this with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption