If youare moving out of a rental property but have not yet gotten all of your property out, does the landlord have the right to enter the premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If youare moving out of a rental property but have not yet gotten all of your property out, does the landlord have the right to enter the premises?

Asked on July 22, 2011 Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under most laws, the landlord has the right to enter a rented unit upon reasonsble notice given to the tenant. Typically, reasonable notice is at least 24 hours. In your situation, the landlord may have other people interested in renting the property you are leaving and that is why the landlord may want to enter the property even though you have not vacated.

Also, read your written lease on the subject if you have one. There may be provisions within it about specified notice for entry by the landlord during your occupancy, the circumstances allowing for the entry, and the number of times the entry can be requested in a certain time period.

Good luck on the move.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption