If there is a assessment between the time of contract and closing, is the seller or the buyer responsible to pay the assessment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a assessment between the time of contract and closing, is the seller or the buyer responsible to pay the assessment?

There is no assessment as of right now, is the seller or the buyer responsible for the assessment if there is one between the signed contract and the closing?

Asked on March 19, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The owner of the property is liable for any assessment imposed. And until the closing, the seller remains the owner. Accordingly, the seller is responsible for the assessment. If it has not been paid by the closing date, then the seller can give the buyer an adjustment in the purchase price or pay the assessment at the closing. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Prior to the closing, the seller is still the owner of the property; the buyer only becomes the owner after the closing. Since the seller is still the owner  between the signing of the contract and the closing, the seller would be responsible for the assessment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption